EventFeatured

Full List of AMVCA 2018 Winners

The sixth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA), organised by MultiChoice, was held on Saturday at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos.

As usual, the event was filed with glitz and glamour.

Tatu, a 2017 epic movie which featured Chris Attoh and Toyin Abraham, won a total of four awards — the highest by any movie at the event.

See below the full list of winners:

Best Sound Editor
Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo (Winner)
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor
18 Hours – Mark Maina (Winner)
Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi (Winner)
Kada River – Godwin Gata
Hidden – Agbo Kelly
Lotanna – McBaror
Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Best Cinematographer
Okafor’s Law- Yinka Edward (Winner)
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
T-Junction – Lester Millado
Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/ Adeoye Adeniyi
The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Best Costume Designer
The Bridge- Ngozi Obasi, James Bessinone (Winner)
Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry Ghana, Kel Vincent
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Best Short Film/Online Video
Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde (Winner)
The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi (Winner)
Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

Best Makeup Artist
Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo (Winner)
Sandra Oyiana- Ojukokoro (Greed)
Lotanna – Nnena Emekalam
Disguise – Hakeem Effect
What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

Best Art Director
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan (Winner)
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
Tatu – Evelle (Winner)
M0 – Tom Koroluk
Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella – Andrew Ahuura
Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili
Supa Modo – Sarika Hemi Lakhani and Siobhan ‘Ginger’ Wilson (Winner)
T-Junction – Amil Issa Shivji
Petu Na Guru – Sylone Malalo
Mkaza Mwana – Tellyrence Wayongo
Keru – Victor Gatonye

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu (Winner)
Arewa24 – Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo
Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
Umar Sanda – Kamal S. Alkali
Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba
Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo (Winner)
Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
Adaba – Adebayo Salami
Osun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo
Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo
Bound- Lilian Afegbai (Winner)
Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie
Uwa Na Eme Ntughari – Tiana Johnson
Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
Ofuobi – Victor Iyke

Best TV series
This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (Winner)
Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (Winner)
Bella – Matt Bish
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden – Nampala Claire Christine
Rain – Matthew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Best Movie South Africa
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah (Winner)
Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
Descent – Awal AbdulFatai
Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula
Salute – Philippe Talavera

Best Movie West Africa
Isoken – Jade Osiberu (Winner)
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/ Esther Eyibio
Potato Potato – Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Inya Lawal, Ken Attoh

Trailblazer Award
Bisola Aiyeola

Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kelani

Best Writer
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/ Koye O./ Moses Inwang (Winner)
Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
18 Hours – Njue Kevin
Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress
Lydia Forson – Isoken (Winner)
Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Awofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor
Falz – New Money (Winner)
Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Actress in a Comedy and TV series
Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss (Winner)
Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City
Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
Dakore Akande – Isoken

Best Actor in a comedy
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby (Winner)
Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward (Winner)
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
T-Junction – Lester Millado
The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego (Winner)
Agaba Joan – The Torture
Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Adjetey Anang – Keteke (Winner)
Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Director
Jade Osiberu – Isoken (Winner)
Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
Don Omope – Tatu
Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (Winner)
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

 

Click here to Downlaod Eventnews Africa Mobile App from Google Play Store

 

Tags
Show More

Michael Onyemah

Michael Onyemah is a young Entrepreneur, a web developer, system engineer and IT Solutions provider and a gentle man.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Close